Ausangate

Ausangate is a 20,945 ft / 6,384 m mountain peak in the Cordillera Vilcanota Range in Cusco, Peru. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 1st highest mountain in Cusco and the 6th highest mountain in Peru. The nearest peaks are Nevado Ausangate, Nevado del Inca, Callangate, Nevado Pico Tres, Nevado Salcantay, and Jatunriti. Ausangate belongs to the Peru 6000m Peaks peak list. See the Ausangate map, 3D fly around, and the Ausangate photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Ausangate SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by ninasonco

2 members report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Jun 13, 2011. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs.

Others who’ve summited Ausangate

  • ninasonco

Routes Used trails & approaches

100% South eastern ridge

Comments

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Auzangate

Elevation

20,945 ft / 6,384 m

Prominence

5,853 ft / 1,784 m

Height Rank

#1 in Cusco

#6 in Peru

Range

Cordillera Vilcanota

Location

Cusco, Peru

Peak Lists

Summited by

  • ninasonco
  • rogervalencia

Nearest peaks see on map »