Adams Peak

Adams Peak is a 7,359 ft / 2,243 m mountain peak near Kadugannawa, Central, Sri Lanka. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 2nd highest mountain in Central and the 4th highest mountain in Sri Lanka. The nearest peaks are Benasamanalagala, Ballabandigala, Ratkanda, Dakinapura, Kunadiyaparawita, and Pidurutalawa. See the Adams Peak map, 3D fly around, and the Adams Peak photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Adams Peak SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by d2pans

6 members report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Jan 22, 2011. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs.

Others who’ve summited Adams Peak

  • bonakovacs
  • chamilvimukthi
  • ranilalgama
  • harshana.adikari

Routes Used trails & approaches

66% Carter Moriah Trail to Zeta Pass to Carter Dome Trail to Nineteen Mile Brook Trail

33% Colombo -> Avissawella -> Deraniyagala -> Udamalimboda -> Jungle trail -> Erathna trail ->Adam's Peak

Comments

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Sri Pada, Samanala Kanda

Elevation

7,359 ft / 2,243 m

Prominence

missing please add!

Height Rank Range

missing please add!

Location

Central, Sri Lanka

Summited by

  • d2pans
  • bonakovacs
  • chamilvimukthi
  • ranilalgama
  • harshana.adikari
  • viraj

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

Nearest peaks see on map »